The number of users of free Wi-Fi service exceeds 1 million
The number of users of the free Wi-Fi service has already surpassed 1 million.
So the winner of the gift campaign, which was announced last week by Baktelecom and held under the slogan “Become a millionth user and get a laptop”, was identified.
Orkhan Jabbarov became the owner of the laptop.
Recall that last month, the 500-thousandth user of the “Free Wi-Fi” network received a mobile phone as a free gift from Baktelecom.
The coverage area of free Wi-Fi has been expanded this week.
Thus, visitors to Fashion Avenue Park, which is located between Port Baku Residence and Port Baku Mall, are now also able to use the free Wi-Fi service.
Note that the free Wi-Fi service is provided on the territory of Baku within the “Public Internet” project, which was launched in March 2017 by Baku Telephone Communication LLC (Baktelecom) on the initiative of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
At present, the “Public Internet” network covers the territories of the State Flag Square, the State Historical and Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”, the Seaside National Park, Park of Heydar Aliyev Center, Winter Park, Officers Park, Sahil Garden, Akhundov Garden, Sabir Garden, Khagani Garden, Huseyn Javid Garden, Samad Vurgun Garden and Mughan Garden.
In the near future, the coverage area of free Wi-Fi will be further expanded to include Dada Gorgud Park and Narimanov Park.