The millionth user of free Wi-Fi service will receive a gift within the “Public Internet” project
The number of users of the free Wi-Fi service is approaching 1 million people.
In order to stimulate the increase in the number of users of the free Wi-Fi service, Baktelecom has announced another gift campaign under the slogan “Become a millionth user and get a laptop”.
As one can see from the slogan, the millionth user of the “Free Wi-Fi” network will become the owner of the laptop.
Recall that last month, the 500-thousandth user of the “Free Wi-Fi” network received a mobile phone as a free gift from Baktelecom.
Note that the free Wi-Fi service is provided on the territory of Baku within the “Public Internet” project, which was launched in March 2017 by Baku Telephone Communication LLC (Baktelecom) on the initiative of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
At present, the “Public Internet” network covers the territories of the State Historical and Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”, the Seaside National Park, Park of Heydar Aliyev Center, Winter Park, Officers Park, Sahil Garden, Akhundov Garden, Sabir Garden, Khagani Garden, Huseyn Javid Garden, Samad Vurgun Garden and Mughan Garden.
In the near future, the coverage zone of free Wi-Fi will be further expanded to include Dada Gorgud Park and Narimanov Park.