“Baku Telephone Communications” LLC with support of Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has been providing the central parks of Baku with Public Internet since March, 2017. Residents and visitors of the capital are able to successfully use the Internet. To provide the parks with public internet access, equipment (Access Points) of China’s Huawei and ZTE companies has been installed. A number of security measures have been taken under the project, and software and network has been tested by local and foreign experts, taking risks into account. The international experience was taken into account while implementing the project. Also taking effective distribution of signal and security measures into account, speed and time limits were determined in accordance with the international standards.
“Baku Telephone Communications” LLC is planning to provide a number of parks with Public Internet before the end of the year.