The project ‘Public Internet’ is recognized as ‘IT-event of the year’
Baktelecom has achieved another success. The project “Public Internet”, which was launched last year at the initiative of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, has become the winner of Azerbaijan National Internet Award NETTY 2017 in the nomination “IT-event of the year”.
“Public Internet” network put to use in Seaside National Park
The opening ceremony of the “Public Internet” network in the territory of the Seaside National Park was held today. The project, implemented by Baku Telephone Communication Production Association of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT), aims to provide the population with access to the global network for free.
Innovation related to payment of subscription fees
Consistent work is carried out in the direction of stimulation of non-cash transactions and restriction of cash transactions with the view of increasing transparency and strengthening financial discipline in the country’s economy, as well as expanding the tax base in accordance with the “Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on non-cash payments” approved by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
MCHT creates free WiFi network in public places
The Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT) will launch a new project for the provision of population with free internet access. Under the project, the ministry will provide the areas of State Historical and Architectural Reserve “Icheri Sheher”, the National Seaside Park, including the State Flag Square with public Wi-Fi network. The design work has already been completed. The implementation of the project will start in the near future.
BTCPU launches new service centers
Baku Telephone Communications Production Union (BTCPU) of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies has launched a call centre for prompt handling of subscribers’ appeals and a network operation centre for exercising control over the network. The call centre allows subscribers in Baku to get information on all services from a single centre.