The Exhibition & Conference ‘BakuTel-2016’ will be held from November 29 to December 2 this year
The latest innovations in the sphere of telecommunications and information technologies are expected to be showcased at the International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition & Conference “BakuTel-2016”, which will be organized by the company “Iteca Caspian” with the support of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
“Saglamlig-2016” Spartakiada Games for communication workers have kicked off
"Saglamlig-2016" Spartakiada Games for communication workers have kicked off in Azerbaijan. Note that Spartakiada Games are organized in the country in connection with the professional holiday of workers of the sphere of communications and high technologies held in the Republic of Azerbaijan. And this year’s games are dedicated to the 135th anniversary of the creation of telephone communications in the country.
Azerbaijan ranks 36th in the world for the number of internet users
According to “The State of Broadband Report 2016” of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Azerbaijan has improved its position from the 63rd to 36th place in the number of internet users per 100 people. The report indicates that 77 out of every 100 people in the country are internet users.